> Top    >> Program (this page)

WAAC 2013
July 12-13, 2013


Program (tentative)

PDF Version

Each talk should be 20 mins long, including Q/A and discussion.
The problem below is tentative and may be changed by any reason.

Day 1: 12th July
9:15 - 9:20 Opening
9:20 - 10:40 Session I
Applications of Succinct Dynamic Compact Tries to Some String Problems
Takuya Takagi, Takashi Uemura, Shunsuke Inenaga, Kunihiko Sadakane and Hiroki Arimura
Order Preserving Matching
Jinil Kim, Peter Eades, Rudolf Fleischer, Seok-Hee Hong, Costas S. Iliopoulos, Kunsoo Park, Simon J. Puglisi and Takeshi Tokuyama
State Complexity of Basic Operations on Non-Returning Regular Languages
Hae-Sung Eom, Yo-Sub Han and Jiraskova Galina
Alignment with Non-Overlapping Involution on Two strings
Da-Jung Cho, Yo-Sub Han and Hwee Kim
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Session II
Parity Longest Cycle Problem
Hiroshi Nishiyama, Yukiko Yamauchi, Shuji Kijima and Masafumi Yamashita
An Improved Linear-Time Algorithm for Finding Small L-VertexCovers
Liang Zhao and Hiroshi Kadowaki
An O(n log n) Algorithm for the Sink Location Problem in Dynamic Tree Networks with the Uniform Capacity
Yuya Higashikawa, Mordecai J. Golin and Naoki Katoh
12:00 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 14:40 Invited Talk
Shape Matching
Speaker: Hee-Kap Ahn, POSTECH
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:20 Session III
Finding Items Associated with Varied Members in a Pairwise Data Stream
Heejae Yim, Norikazu Takahashi, Yukiko Yamauchi, Shuji Kijima and Masafumi Yamashita
Nash Equilibria in Combinatorial Auctions with Item Biddings by n Bidders
Hiroyuki Umeda and Takao Asano
High-Speed Parallel Implementations of the Rainbow Method in a Heterogeneous System
Jung Woo Kim, Jungjoo Seo, Jin Hong, Kunsoo Park and Sung-Ryul Kim
Correspondence Finder using Classified Distance Distribution for Efficient Shape Retrieval
Jinhee Chun, Natsuda Kaothanthong and Takeshi Tokuyama
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 - 17:40 Session IV
Maximum Diameter-Bounded Subgraphs in Intersection Graphs
Yuichi Asahiro, Yuya Doi, Eiji Miyano and Hirotaka Shimizu
An Enumeration Problem of Connected and Acyclic Sub-hypergraphs in Hypergraphs
Kunihiro Wasa, Takeaki Uno, Kouichi Hirata and Hiroki Arimura
Computation of Eigenvalues of Cayley Graphs and Applications
Xavier Dahan
18:30 - Banquet
at Kabojung
We're going to have GALBI; Suwon is famous for good GALBI.



Day 2: 13th July
9:20 - 10:20 Session V
Experimental Results on Succinct de Bruijn Graphs
Alexander Bowe, Taku Onodera, Kunihiko Sadakane and Tetsuo Shibuya
On Approximation of Normalized Compression Distance by Tree Metric for Clustering
Kohei Kubo, Yukiko Yamauchi, Shuji Kijima and Masafumi Yamashita
Simple Variable-Length Encodings for GPS Trajectory Compression
Hirohito Sasakawa and Hiroki Arimura
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:00 Session VI
The Number of Holes in the Union of Translates of a Convex Set in Three Dimension
Michael Gene Dobbins, Boris Aronov, Otfried Cheong and Xavier Goaoc
Geometric Permutations of Non-overlapping Unit Spheres in Rd
Otfried Cheong, Xavier Goaoc, Jae-Soon Ha and Jungwoo Yang
Bundling Three Convex Polygons to Minimize Area or Perimeter
Hee-Kap Ahn, Helmut Alt, Sang Won Bae and Dongwoo Park
Computing the L1 Geodesic Diameter and Center of a Simple Polygon in Linear Time
Sang Won Bae, Matias Korman, Yoshio Okamoto and Haitao Wang
12:00 - 12:05 Closing

END of WAAC2013




WAAC 2013